Privacy Policy

CYK Productions S.L.  owner of ibizacdmusic.com has updated its Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, effective May 30, 2018. These changes were made primarily in preparation for the EU’s new data privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

With these updates, CYK PRODUCTIONS S.L. and ibizacdmusic.com reaffirm their commitment to safeguarding the personal data of our clients, contacts and anyone who visits our websites.

How do CYK PRODUCTIONS S.L. and ibizacdmusic.com use your data? First, CYK PRODUCTIONS S.L. and ibizacdmusic.com does not sell your data and does not collect data unrelated to the details you provide to us. Plain and simple!

What changes are we making at CYK PRODUCTIONS S.L. and ibizacdmusic.com?

  1. Updated Privacy Policy, which will be easier to understand and provide more details about data collection
  2. Your ability to request deletion of private data from CYK PRODUCTIONS S.L. and ibizacdmusic.com at any time
  3. Internal storage review to ensure compliance with GDPR

The new Privacy Policy will come into effect on May 30. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy after these dates; you will be accepting the new policies by your continued use of CYK PRODUCTIONS S.L. and ibizacdmusic.com services thereafter.

As our company grows and evolves, we’ll continue to focus on strengthening and improving our privacy practices and tools for the benefit of our clients, contacts and website visitors.

Thanks again for using ibizacdmusic.com, and we look forward to continuing our relationship.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have the right to rectify Your Personal Data. You can exercise this right by accessing Your account information in CYK PRODUCTIONS S.L. and ibizacdmusic.com platform and updating the information which You like to rectify. You can also ask us to rectify inaccurate Personal Data and to complete incomplete Personal Data concerning You. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the data before rectifying it.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO ERASURE (THE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN)

You have the right to ask us to delete Your Personal Data and We shall comply without undue delay but only where:

  • The Personal Data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; or
  • You have withdrawn Your consent (in those instances where We process on the basis of Your consent) and We have no other legal ground to process Your Personal Data; or
  • You shall have successfully exercised Your right to object (as explained below); or
  • Your Personal Data shall have been processed unlawfully; or
  • There exists a legal obligation to which We are subject; or
  • Special circumstances exist in connection with certain children’s rights.

In any case, We shall not be legally bound to comply with Your erasure request if the processing of Your Personal Data is necessary:

  • for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject (including but not limited to Our data retention obligations); or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

There are other legal grounds entitling Us to refuse erasure requests although the two instances above are the most likely grounds that may be invoked by Us to deny such requests.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO DATA RESTRICTION

You have the right to ask us to restrict (that is, store but not further process) Your Personal Data but only where:

  • The accuracy of Your Personal Data is contested (see the right to data rectification above), for a period enabling Us to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data; or
  • The processing is unlawful and You oppose the erasure of Your Personal Data; or
  • We no longer need the Personal Data for the purposes for which they were collected but You need the Personal Data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • You exercised Your right to object and verification of Our legitimate grounds to override Your objection is pending.

Following Your request for restriction, except for storing Your Personal Data, We may only process Your Personal Data:

  • Where We have Your consent; or
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • For the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or
  • For reasons of important public interest.

YOUR RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to ask us to provide Your Personal Data (that You shall have provided to Us) to You in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or (where technically feasible) to have it ‘ported’ directly to another data controller, provided this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. This right shall only apply where:

  • The processing is based on Your consent or on the performance of a contract with You; and Your Right to Withdraw Consent (when We rely on consent)

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT (WHEN WE RELY ON CONSENT)

See Our Special Note on Consent for detailed information on this right (which You may exercise at any time).

 

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT TO CERTAIN PROCESSING

In those cases where We only process Your Personal Data when this is 1.) necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or 2.) when processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Us or by a third party, You shall have the right to object to processing of Your Personal Data by Us. Where an objection is entered, the processing of data shall cease, unless We as data controller provide compelling and legitimate grounds requiring the continuation of the data processing which outweigh the objections You may have raised.

When Your data is processed for direct marketing purposes, You have the right to object at any time to the processing of Your Personal Data, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

For the avoidance of all doubt, when We process Your Personal Data when this is necessary for the performance of a contract, when necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject or when processing is necessary to protect Your vital interests or those of another natural person, this general right to object shall not subsist.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

You also have the right to lodge complaints with the appropriate Data Protection Supervisory Authority. The competent authority in Malta is the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (OIDPC).

We kindly ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues you may have with Us first (even though, as stated above, You have a right to contact the competent authority at any time).

 

WHAT WE MAY REQUIRE FROM YOU 

As one of the security measures We implement, before being in the position to help You exercise Your rights as described above We may need to verify your identity to ensure that We do not disclose to or share any Personal Data with any unauthorised individuals.

 

TIME LIMIT FOR A RESPONSE

We try to reply to all legitimate requests within one month from receiving them. In some particular cases (for example, if the matter is particularly complex or if You send Us multiple requests), it may take us longer than a month. In such cases, we will notify You accordingly and keep you updated.

SOUNDCLOUD DETAILS 

Soundcloud is the data controller responsible for processing Your Personal Data that takes place via the Site or in the manner explained above (or in the Terms of Service or notice that directed You here).

If you have any questions/comments about privacy or should you wish to exercise any of your individual rights, please contact us at info@cykproductions.com

UPDATES

We reserve the right, at our complete discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If you are an existing client with whom We have a contractual relationship You shall be informed by us of any changes made to this Privacy Policy (as well as other terms and conditions relevant to the Site). We shall also archive and store previous versions of the Privacy Policy for Your review.

As a User of the Site with which We have no contractual relationship or even a lawful way of tracing, it is in Your interest to regularly check for any updates to this Privacy Policy (which are usually deemed to be effective on the date they are published on the Site), in the event that Our attempts to notify you of such updates do not reach you.